Program Matrix

PROGRAM

Sunday 1 July 2018
Workshop 3 Workshop 8 Workshop 9
LOCATION The University of Adelaide The University of Adelaide The University of Adelaide ACC – Foyer E
0830 Marine Biosecurity
Organiser: Richard Stafford-Bell, Craig Sherman
0900
1000 Marine Citizen Science: sharing successes and lessons for improved outcomes
Organiser: Jacqui Pocklington
1100
1200
1300
1400 3D Modelling for Ecology: Getting photogrammetry right in difficult environments
Organiser: Gus Porter, Marine Lechene and Tom Taylor
1500 1500 – 1800
Registration
1600
1700
1800 – 1930 Welcome Function (Exhibition and poster hub, Foyer E)
Sponsored by SARDI

 

 

Monday 2 July 2018
0800 – 0900 Registration
Plenary
ROOM: Hall C
0900 – 0930 Welcome to Country & official opening
0930 – 1015 Keynote – Gary Greene: Geology Makes a Difference – Canyons, Faults, and Glaciers as Main Components in Marine Benthic Habitat Characterization
1015 – 1100 Morning Tea (Foyer E)
Short Talks Chairs Symposia
ROOM: Hall C
CHAIR: Ryan Baring
1100 – 1115 S3 – Whiteway: Collaborating to maximise Australian seabed mapping efforts
1115 – 1130 S13 – McCauley: Blue whales across southern Australia
1130 – 1145 S1 – Kaempf: Interaction of oceanic flows with submarine canyons
1145 – 1210 Exhibitor & sponsor presentations, book launch
1210 – 1330 Lunch (exhibition and poster hub)
Concurrent Sessions
ROOM: Hall C E1 E2 E3 Skyway
S3 Seafloor Mapping in Australia – Progress, Discoveries, Applications S13 From sea to coast – marine mammals in a connected world S1 Cross-shelf Exchange Processes Indigenous Research Priorities Workshop G5 Estuaries and coasts
CHAIR/S: Kim Picard Rachael Gray Ana Redondo-Rodriguez Sarah-Lena Reinhold and Melissa Nursey-Bray Peter Fairweather
1330 – 1345 Mackay: 100% of the World Ocean floor mapped by 2030 – Contribution of the South and West Pacific Regional Data Assembly and Coordination Centre to the Seabed 2030 initiative Sequeira: Convergence of marine megafauna movement patterns in coastal and open oceans Gale: Variable Across-Shelf Nutrient Fluxes in the Albany Group of Canyons 1340-1350
Phil Duncan
Indigenous Engagement at its Innovative Best (NSW)
Borland: Habitat type and beach exposure shape fish assemblages in the surf zones of ocean beaches
1345 – 1400 Parnum: Innovations in using acoustic backscatter in seafloor habitat mapping Meynecke: The influence of environmental drivers on marine mammal strandings on the east coast of Australia Steinberg: Seasonal Cross-shelf Exchanges along the Great Barrier Reef 1350-1405
Chelsea Marshall
Transferring from the Past to Repair the Future – Gumma Indigenous Protected Area Research Frameworks (NSW)
Brennan: Thermal Performance of Seagrass-Associated Estuarine Fishes
1400 – 1415 Ierodiaconou: Regional seabed mapping with crowd-sourced bathymetry Möller: Behaviour, Movements and Occupancy Patterns of Blue Whales Satellite Tagged in Southern Australian Waters Liu*: Eddy-current interaction in the Leeuwin Current off the lower west coast of Australia 1405-1420
Emma Lee
Love is in the air’: Cultural Fisheries and Tasmania’s new Indigenous Politic (Tas)
Rasheed: The Critical Role of Mega-Herbivores in Structuring Great Barrier Reef Seagrass Communities and their Services
1415 – 1430 Nanson: A new genetic classification and mapping approach for seafloor features on the Australian continental margin Torre-Williams: Newborn humpback whale (Megaptera novaeangliae) observations in the Gold Coast Bay, Queensland, Australia Middleton: Upwelling along the shelves of the Greater Australian Bight. Part I: the role of submarine headlands and valleys 1420-1435
Emma Richards
Barngarla Sea Country (SA)
Clarke: Overlap in Fish Assemblages Observed Using Pelagic and Benthic BRUVS
1430 – 1445 Bergersen: Simultaneous Surface and Subsurface Mapping: Benefits for Better Understanding Biological and Geological Processes Genoves: Social network analyses of common bottlenose dolphins (Tursiops truncatus) reveal social units with sifferential habitat use in the Patos Lagoon estuary and adjacent coastal waters in Southern Brazil van Ruth: Seasonal- and event-scale variations in the influence of upwelling on enrichment and primary productivity in the eastern Great Australian Bight 1435-1450
Denise Rose
Koonang Mirring; Managing Sea Country in south-west Victoria (VIC)
Williams: Taking a deeper look: Quantifying the differences in fish assemblages between shallow and mesophotic temperate rocky reefs
1445 – 1515 Afternoon Tea (Foyer E)
S3 Seafloor Mapping in Australia – Progress, Discoveries, Applications S13 From sea to coast – marine mammals in a connected world S1 Cross-shelf Exchange Processes Indigenous Research Priorities Workshop G5 Estuaries and coasts
CHAIR/S: Gary Greene Olaf Meyneck Jochen Kämpf Craig Sherman
1515 – 1530 Johnstone: Amphibious Coastal and Nearshore Mapping Following a Massive Earthquake in Kaikoura, New Zealand Bailleul: Biologically important areas for iconic species and apex predators in the Great Australian Bight Woo: Observing the Oceans with Gliders: Tools for Data Visualisation and Analysis Collard: Nyoongar Sea Country (WA)
Reynolds: Cultural Leadership in Coastal and Marine Management Research: A multi-disciplinary approach (WA)
Goldsmith & Wanganeen: Narungga Sea Country priorities (SA)
Rigney: Ngarrindjeri Sea Country Plan (SA)
Evans-Illidge: AIMS Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Aboriginal Engagement Strategy (Qld)
Forester: Lama Lama Sea Country (Qld)
McGarvey: Longer food chains in pelagic ecosystems: trophic energetics of animal body size and metabolic efficiency
1530 – 1545 Beaman: Project 3D-GBR: Bathymetry grid development and geological science outputs Sorrell: Remotely piloted aircrafts improve the precision of monitoring for fur seals Ribó: Environmental and morphological controls on the particle fluxes in the Gulf of Valencia, NW Mediterranean McEnnulty: Estimates of Zooplankton Biomass in Australian Waters
1545 – 1600 McNeil: Lidar and multibeam data reveals the complex morphology of Halimeda algal bioherm inter-reef habitat in the northern GBR Pirotta: Thar she blows: An economical custom-built drone for assessing whale health Redondo-Rodriguez: Hydrodynamics of Coffin Bay Meyer: Assessing the dietary effects of white shark cage-diving on target and non-target species using fatty acid profiling
1600 – 1615 Cowdery: Uses and Applications of Airborne LiDAR Bathymetry for Coastal Zone Management in Western Australia and Victoria Rocha: Biogeochemical Modeling of the East Australian Current System Dunn: The occurrence and distribution of a stalked barnacle on blue swimmer crabs in South Australian Gulfs
1615 – 1630 Johnson: Seamap Australia – National release of a benthic habitat mapping service for the Australian continental shelf. Hodgson-Johnston: Australia’s Integrated Marine Observing System in 2018: Planning for Impact O’Brien: The diversification of eDNA studies on a global scale and a novel application: estuaries and citizen scientists
1630 – 1645 Short break
S3 Seafloor Mapping in Australia – Progress, Discoveries, Applications S13 From sea to coast – marine mammals in a connected world S2 Extremes: Causes, Symptoms, and Impacts Indigenous Research Priorities Workshop G5 Estuaries and coasts
CHAIR/S: Robin Beaman Jason Earl Andrew Marshall Lachlan Sutherland Jacqui Pocklington
1645 – 1700 Ingleton: SeaBed NSW State-wide Mapping Program: Prioritisation and Recent Discoveries in the Illawarra McIntosh: Australian Fur Seal Pup Numbers Remain Depressed: Results of the 2017-18 Census Smith: Sub-seasonal to Seasonal Sea Surface Temperature Forecasts for applications in the Australasian Region 1645-1700: short break

1700-1800: panel discussion

Fairweather: Are Associations of Intertidal Scavengers like Guilds of Predators or Assemblages of Herbivores?
1700 – 1715 Siwabessy: Marine acoustic mapping of turbid, macro-tidal coastal environments – a large-scale example from tropical northern Australia Goldsworthy: Assessing the impacts of seal populations on the seafood industry in South Australia Feng: MJO induced diurnal sea surface temperature variations off northwest shelf of Australia observed from Himawari geostationary satellite Bingham: Functional plasticity in vertebrate scavenger assemblages in the presence of introduced carnivores
1715 – 1730 Pygas: Review and Meta-analysis of the Importance of Remotely Sensed Habitat Structural Complexity in Marine Ecology Charlton*: Life histories of Southern right whales in South Australia based on three decades of research Kavi: Cracking the Indian Ocean Dipole Code Frid: Take a dump: Ecological functioning of the benthos during two decades of sewage sludge disposal.
1730 – 1745 Boutros: Integrated Image-Based Surveys of Reef Fish and Their Habitat Meyer: Otlet – an online platform for sourcing biological samples De Burgh-Day: An assessment of ACCESS-S1 ocean forecast skill around New Zealand for marine industry applications Dissanayake: Ecosystem functioning: Global conservation in mudflats
1745 – 1800 Marshall: Sub-seasonal to seasonal climate driver impacts on the Australasian marine environment Kaber: Assessment of Coral Reef Ecosystem for Determination of Carrying Capacity in Marine Ecotourism Management within Dampier Strait Marine Protected Area of Raja Ampat (TBC)
1805-1830 Tribute to Joe Baker, Hall C
1830-2030 Joe Baker poster session
Sponsored by AIMS

 

 

Tuesday 3 July 2018
0830 – 0900 Registration
Plenary
ROOM: Hall C
CHAIR: Sabine Dittmann
0900 – 0905 Introduction, Housekeeping
0905 – 0915 Technical Award (2017) presentation
0915 – 1000 Keynote – Gretta Pecl: Addressing key questions for climate-driven species redistribution requires integration of ecology, conservation and social science
1000 – 1045 Keynote – Matt England: Drivers of recent oceanic trends around Antarctica from the surface to the abyss
1045 – 1115 Morning Tea (Foyer E)
Concurrent Sessions
ROOM: Hall C E1 E2 E3 Skyway
S6 Marine Climate Change from Shelfs to Deep Seas S13 From sea to coast – marine mammals in a connected world S3 Seafloor Mapping in Australia – Progress, Discoveries, Applications G5 Estuaries and coasts S15 Aquaculture Blue Economy
CHAIR: Gretta Pecl Rebecca McIntosh Daniel Ierodiaconou Milena Fernandes Steven Clarke
1115 – 1130 Audzijonyte: Size matters to fish: trends, drivers and implications of fish body sizes in temperate Australia Fulham: Comparative ecology of human-associated Escherichia coli in endangered Australian sea lion (Neophoca cinerea) pups Young: Temporal dynamics of subtidal reef communities across a seascape and the impact of marine protected areas Kelleway: Variability in the response of blue carbon to tidal restoration: a 20-year record from the lower Hunter estuary Li: Effects of temperature, substrate type and water current on the performances of Donax deltoides and Katelysia rhytiphora
1130 – 1145 Kingsbury: Changes in Trophic Niche Use as Tropical Fish Move Poleward Batley: Genome-wide association study of an unusual dolphin mortality event reveals candidate genes for susceptibility and resistance to cetacean morbillivirus Wines: Predicting Species Richness and Biomass using Multibeam Sonar and Baited Cameras in Victoria’s Largest Marine Protected Area Mosley: Restoring tidal connections and geochemical conditions to achieve coastal ecosystem restoration and carbon sequestration at the Dry Creek salt field Bansemer: Reducing wild derived dietary fish meal inclusion levels in production diets for large Yellowtail Kingfish (Seriola lalandi).
1145 – 1200 Holland: Latitudinal patterns in the distribution of low-trophic-level fish biomass shaped by oceanographic variables Taylor: Novel, less invasive sampling for anthropogenic pollutant investigations in pinnipeds Daniell: Improving Fishing Mortality Rate Estimates for Management of the Queensland Saucer Scallop Fishery Jones: Estimating Mangrove Biomass and Carbon Content Using Unmanned Aerial Vehicles Legrand: Mucosal microbiomes of the commercially important aquaculture species Yellowtail Kingfish (Seriola lalandi) and markers of changing health status
1200 – 1215 Baudron: Impact of Life History Traits on the Warming-Induced Changes in Distribution of the Northeast Atlantic Fish Species Assemblage Lindsay: Management of endemic hookworm disease in an endangered pinniped, Neophoca cinerea Munroe: Biogeochemical maps reveal distinct land and marine–based influences in an urbanised coastal embayment O’Mara: Response of Estuarine Food Webs to Sediment Delivery from Catchments during Flooding Danckert: Diversity and plasticity: the intestinal microbiome of aquacultured abalone
1215 – 1230 Twiname: Mechanistic understanding of climate driven range shifts: using thermal tolerances of rock lobster to predict future range shifts Reinhold:  Exploring the use of hard part analysis in conjunction with DNA methods to describe Long-Nosed Fur Seal dietary profiles. Tsang: Sediment Arsenic in Darwin Harbour
1230 – 1400 Lunch (exhibition and poster hub)
S6 Marine Climate Change from Shelfs to Deep Seas G2 Life history and connectivity in the ocean S4 Advances in Marine Ecological Classification G5 Estuaries and coasts S15 Aquaculture Blue Economy
CHAIR: Asta Audzijonyte Iain Suthers Lawrance Ferns Arnold Dekker Matt Hoare
1400 – 1415 Ikpewe: The impact of temperature on growth rates of demersal fish species in the West of Scotland Galaiduk: Characterizing Ontogenetic Habitat Shifts In Marine Fishes: Advancing Nascent Methods For Marine Spatial Management Flynn: Combined Biotope Classification Scheme (CBiCS): A new marine ecological classification scheme to meet new challenges, Part I: Components and hierarchies Middleton: Coastal Observations using Airborne Lidar Nayar*: Industrial scale harvesting of cultivated marine microalgae using polyelectrolyte flocculants for food and feed applications
1415 – 1430 Nay: Do Fish Prefer Friends? Trade-offs Between the Presence of Conspecifics, Heterospecifics, or Predators and Thermal Preference. Oxley: Identifying the unidentifiable: a novel approach for discriminating and estimating biomass of cryptic fish species. Edmunds: Combined Biotope Classification Scheme (CBiCS): A new marine ecological classification scheme to meet new challenges, Part II: Case studies, morphospecies and image scoring Sagar*: Change detection and coastal characterisation using tidal composite imagery from Digital Earth Australia Skordas: The effect of dietary inclusions of dried Gracilaria cliftonii meal and high water temperatures on feeding and behaviour of juvenile greenlip abalone (Haliotis laevigata).
1430 – 1445 Porter: Changes to habitat structure drive fish assemblages… Tell me more! Tell me in 3D. Hawes: Modelling the connectivity of the black cod (Epinephelus daemelii): where do the larvae go? Porskamp: Benthic Habitat Mapping: Multiscale Hierarchical Classification in Victoria, Australia Murray: Mapping the distribution and trajectory of the global intertidal zone Thomson: Impacts of vitamin K1 on tissue vitamin K levels, immunity, oxidative status and survival of greenlip abalone (Haliotis laevigata) at high summer water temperatures.
1445 – 1500 Nagelkerken: Species Interactions Drive Fish Biodiversity Loss in a High-CO2 World Schilling: Evaluating estuarine nursery use and life history patterns of tailor (Pomatomus saltatrix) in eastern Australia Parsons: Soundscape Monitoring and Metrics in the Marine Environment Auricht: Have droughts and increased water extraction from the Murray River (Australia) reduced coastal ocean productivity? Fontanini: Juvenile Roe’s abalone (Haliotis roei) ability to survive a marine heatwave is greatly compromised under global warming scenarios.
1500 – 1515 Wootton: Novel methods to assess long-term trends in size and age at maturity in fish: a story of harvest and warming Cecino: Dispersal and Metapopulation Persistence: a Network Approach Fellowes: Classifying the Geomorphic Planforms of Embayed Beaches Currie: Colour Change Kinetics of Greenlip Abalone, Haliotis laevigata Donovan, Fed Dried Macroalgae Meals
1515 – 1545 Afternoon Tea (Foyer E)
S6 Marine Climate Change from Shelfs to Deep Seas G2 Life history and connectivity in the ocean G4 Carbonate shelves S15 Aquaculture Blue Economy
CHAIR: Ivan Nagelkerken Paul van Ruth Scott Nichol Xiaoxu Li
1545 – 1600 Machovsky-Capuska: The effects of Sea Surface Temperature on Prey Quality and Nutritional Niche, In a Generalist Marine Predator Schlaefer: Limited Connectivity Between Local Jellyfish (Copula sivickisi, Class Cubozoa) Populations James: Stranded quarternary aeolianites, SE Australia, a conceptual link between marine source and terrestrial deposition Davison: South Australian Aquaculture: Zoning in on Aquaculture Zone Policies
1600 – 1615 Oellermann: Mechanistic Insights to Limits of Thermal Performance in Australian Spiny Lobsters Murphy: Resolving Cephalopod Trophic Ecology in Relation to Body-Size in the Tasman Sea Mesopelagic Environment. Picard: Origin of high density pockmark fields and their use in inferring near-seabed current: A case study from Oceanic Shoals Marine Park, northern Australia Hoare: Ecological sustainable development of South Australian aquaculture blue economy
1615 – 1630 Harianto: respR: A new R package for efficient and unbiased analysis of aquatic respirometry data – with marine environmental stress case studies Rogers: Environmental and ecological drivers of habitat use of white sharks (Carcharodon carcharias) in Spencer Gulf and the Great Australian Bight Brooke: The Lord Howe seamount chain and the development of atolls Zhang: Sustainable utilisation of South Australian marine biodiversity towards a blue bio-economy
1630 – 1645 Black: Free Ocean Carbon Dioxide Enrichment (FOCE) investigation on Southern Ocean benthic marine communities: Primary producer behavioural, physiological and community composition responses Bradshaw: Predicting sustainable shark harvests when stock assessments are lacking
1700 – 1800 AMSA state branch meeting
Workshop 13 – The University of Adelaide Student and ECR mentoring night

1830 **FULL | National Seabed Mapping Coordination Workshop
Organiser: Kim Picard, Nathan Quadros, Daniel Ierodiaconou
1930
2030
2130
2230
Wednesday 4 July 2018
0830 – 0900 Registration
Plenary
ROOM: Hall C
CHAIR: Rachel Przeslawski
0900 – 0905 Introduction, Housekeeping
0905 – 0950 Keynote – Ashley Rowden: Disturbances to deep-sea communities: comparing earthquake triggered mass sediment transport to deep-seabed mining
Short talks chairs symposia
ROOM: Hall C
0950 – 1005 S5 – Pratchett: Changing Structure and Function of Coral Reef Assemblages in the Anthropocene
1005 – 1020 S11 – Bryars: 5-years in: Is South Australia’s marine parks network being effective at biodiversity conservation?
1020 – 1022 Scott Nichol: Short address by Geoscience Australia
1022 – 1037 S8 – Doblin: Functional Traits of Phytoplankton along Environmental Gradients
1037 – 1115 Morning Tea, Exhibition and Poster hub (Foyer E)
Concurrent Sessions
ROOM: Hall C E1 E2 E3 Skyway
S5 Structure and function of coral reefs in a changing world G1 Deep sea and canyon ecology S11 Marine biodiversity conservation – what’s effective? S10 Marine biosecurity in an increasingly-connected world S8 Marine microbes as mediators of ocean processes
CHAIR: Tory Chase Kathy Conlan Simon Bryars Brett Herbert Gustaaf Haellegraeff
1115 – 1130 Lechene: The application of large-area mosaic imaging to coral reef community assessment Schlacher: Environmental heterogeneity promotes fauna diversity in submarine canyons Brock: The importance of remote offshore Island Sanctuary Zones in South Australia’s marine parks network McDonald: Towards a national collaborative approach to marine biosecurity science Catalano: Microbiomics from the deep: exploring the microbial diversity of deep sea sponges from the Great Australian Bight
1130 – 1145 Brown: The dynamics of coral-algal interactions in space and time on the southern Great Barrier Reef Rowden: Quantifying the transfer of terrestrial organic matter to the deep ocean in submarine canyons using the compound-specific stable isotope (CSSI) technique Ortodossi: Seascape connectivity shapes reserve performance on exposed coastlines McLaughlin: Photo-physiological response of phytoplankton to tidal mixing in coastal waters of north-western Australia.
1145 – 1200 Hoey*: Differential Resilience of Macroalgal- and Coral-Dominated Habitats to Disturbance Cook: 40 years of surveying deepwater benthic continental slope and canyon habitats in the western North Atlantic. Przeslawski: Applying geoscience to biodiversity monitoring: Case studies from an Australian Marine Park Sherman: Range expansion and the impacts of an invasive sea star on the behaviour and morphology of a native bivalve Dafforn: Assessing the impacts of stormwater discharges on sediment microbes and biogeochemical cycling in urban waterways
1200 – 1215 Sommer: Community Assembly Along the Tropical-to-temperate Transition: Mechanistic Insights From Eastern Australia Kloser: Micronekton assemblages and bioregional setting of the Great Australian Bight: a temperate northern boundary current system Parra: Ecogeographic and anthropogenic drivers of dolphin distribution: Informing future spatial conservation planning in a Marine Park in South Australia Lee: A gelatinous pest: Settlement preferences of the invasive ascidian Ciona intestinalis in South Australia Davies: Ecology of the Dinoflagellate Genus Tripos in Australian Waters
1215 – 1230 Ferrari: 3D models reveal trade-offs between coral growth and thermo-tolerance McLeay: Southern Rock Lobster population responses inside a Marine Protected Area following three summers of protection Carter: Using science to inform biosecurity management in a complex regulatory environment
1230 – 1330 Lunch (exhibition and poster hub)
S5 Structure and function of coral reefs in a changing world G1 Deep sea and canyon ecology S11 Marine biodiversity conservation – what’s effective? S10 Marine biosecurity in an increasingly-connected world S8 Marine microbes as mediators of ocean processes
CHAIR: Morgan Pratchet Thomas Schlacher Danny Brock James Lavender Martina Doblin
1330 – 1345 Wilmes: Specific Timing Of Ontogenetic Shifts In The Diet And Habitat Of Newly Settled Juvenile A. cf. solaris And Consequences For Individual Growth Scanes: Mine Waste and Acute Warming Induce Energetic Stress in Key Deep-sea Fauna Whitmarsh: Varying effects of anthropogenic stressors on fish assemblages: a comparison of four case studies Howe: An expanded monitoring and management program for marine invasive species in Victoria’s marine protected areas. Hallegraeff: Unprecedented Alexandrium blooms in a previously low biotoxin risk area of Tasmania, Australia
1345 – 1400 Chase: Spatial prevalence of coral-fish interactions and the benefits of aggregative fish for coral populations Williams*: Canyon habitats of the commercial pink ling: structure, distribution and management Jordan: Evaluation and prioritisation of threats to marine environmental assets in order to achieve effective biodiversity management Pocklington: Utilizing citizen science for marine pest detection in marine protected areas Turnbull: Paralytic Shellfish Toxins in Tasmanian Southern Rock Lobster
1400 – 1415 Dawson: Reef Islands Dominated by Foraminiferan Sands Will be Most Sensitive to Climate Change Impacts and Ecosystem Shifts Wiltshire: Predicting Environmental Suitability for Key Benthic Taxa in an Ecologically and Economically Important Deep-sea Environment Niner: No net loss as a policy approach for marine biodiversity protection Herbert: Aquatic animal disease and marine pest surveillance in Australia Farrell: Seasonal Variations in Blooms of Dinophsis spp. and Diarrhetic Shellfish Toxins on Wild Harvest Beaches Along the New South Wales Coast
1415 – 1430 Radice: Stable isotopes indicate role of upwelling and coral heterotrophic feeding following mass bleaching in remote coral reefs of Maldives, Indian Ocean Gunton: Polychaetes from Australia’s Eastern Abyss Haberstroh: Baited video, but not diver video, detects a greater abundance of legal size target species within no-take areas at Ningaloo Deveney: Environmental detection of biosecurity relevant organisms using molecular methods: practical implementation Seger: Adsorption of Fish-Killing Algal Toxins to Clay Particles as a Mitigation Strategy for Harmful Algal Blooms
1430 – 1445 Dittmann: Depth related changes of benthic assemblages from canyons to intertidal coasts Reis: Assessing the relative vulnerability of Chondrichthyan species as bycatch using spatially reported catch data series Buss: Rapid transmission and pathogenesis of Bonamia infection in Ostrea angasi
1445 – 1515 Afternoon Tea (Foyer E)
S6 Marine Climate Change from Shelfs to Deep Seas G1 Deep sea and canyon ecology S11 Marine biodiversity conservation – what’s effective? S10 Marine biosecurity in an increasingly-connected world
CHAIR: Michael Oellermann Penny Berents Alison Wright Richard Stafford-Bell
1515 – 1530 Rodriguez-Dominguez: Effects of global warming and ocean acidification on fish fitness traits Li: Spatial distribution of sponge species richness: lessons learned from spatial predictive modelling and pattern predictions Baring: Functional classifications add value to faunal count data for marine park performance assessments Roberts: PIRSA’s aquatic animal disease prevention and response management: Pacific oyster mortality syndrome as a recent case example
1530 – 1545 Doubleday: Marine life breaking rules by building shells in acidic extremes King: Diversity in the Deep: deep sea amphipods and isopods (Crustacea) of the Great Australian Bight Huveneers: Regional benefits of shark-diving tourism in developed economies Carew: Recreational Boat Operators’ Self-management of Biofouling in Australia
1545 – 1600 Coni: Ocean Acidification May Buffer the Negative Impacts of Tropical Sea Urchins at Temperate Latitudes Crowther: First comprehensive study of sea anemones (Cnidaria: Actiniaria) from the deep sea of the Great Australian Bight: 2015 & 2017 surveys Simpson: Exploring seahorse habitat choice: Will seahorses choose artificial habitat over natural habitat? Lavender: MarinePestPlan 2018-2023: Australia’s national strategic plan for marine pest biosecurity
1600 – 1615 Falkenberg: Approaches to project physiological effects of environmental change: examples from ocean acidification Hein: Investigating long-term responses of coral assemblages to coral restoration: Case studies from around the world
1615 – 1630 Short break
S6 Marine Climate Change from Shelfs to Deep Seas G6 Open theme S11 Marine biodiversity conservation – what’s effective?
CHAIR/S: Zoe Doubleday Ian Poiner Simon Bryars & Alison Wright
1630 – 1645 Giraldo-Ospina: Looking for Evidence of Deep Reef Refugia: Can a Single Extreme Marine Heatwave Cause Change in Marine Benthic Communities in Offshore Reefs? Hodgson-Johnston: The National Marine Science Plan in 2018 S11 panel discussion
1645 – 1700 Ferreira: Functional Loss of Grazing Drives Runaway Expansion of Weedy Species in a Near-Future Ocean Lara-Lopez*: How the Integrated Marine Observing System can play a role in education
1700 – 1715 Hayes: The role of Glycine betaine in range expansions; protecting mangroves against extreme freeze events. Arthur: The Role of CSIRO’s Marine National Facility in Training Australia’s Future Marine Experts
1715 – 1730 Pereira: Responses of the flat oyster Ostrea angasi to climate change Abbott: CAPSTAN: interdisciplinary training for next generation of marine scientists
Workshops
LOCATION: RIAUS Science Exchange The University of Adelaide ACC – room E3 The University of Adelaide
Workshop 4 Workshop 6 Workshop 12
1800 Public Forum with Q&A at RIAUS Science Exchange “Coastal Conflicts” Challenges & solutions to measuring & demonstrating connectivity in Marine Protected Area (MPA) networks
Organiser: Alice Jones, Alison Wright, Simon Bryars, Thomas Prowse
CBiCS – Road-testing a new marine ecological classification scheme
Organiser: Adrian Flynn, Matt Edmunds
1900 Prepare high quality applications for sea time on the MNF RV Investigator
Organiser: Ben Rae, Carolyn Seelan
2000
2100
2200
2230

 

Thursday 5 July 2018
0830 – 0900 Registration
Plenary
ROOM: Hall C
CHAIR: Will Figueira
0900 – 0905 Introduction, Housekeeping
0905 – 1000 Award ceremony and Jubilee award presentation
Jubilee Award winner – Bellwood: Fishes, Functions and the Future of Coral Reefs
1000 – 1015 Allen Award winner – Gissi: Alterations in the coral microbiome following exposure to metals
Short talks chairs symposia
ROOM: Hall C
1017 – 1032 S7 – Thompson: Scaling the Oceans
1032 – 1047 S9 – Beheregaray: Genomics of marine organisms: contributions to ecology and evolution
1047 – 1115 Morning Tea (Foyer E)
Concurrent Sessions
ROOM: Hall C E1 E2 E3
S9 Genomics of marine organisms: contributions to ecology and evolution S7 Micro- to Macro-: Connecting multi-scale climate change research in marine systems S16 Marine Debris: The world-wide pollution crisis acting on local to global scales S14 Assessing and mitigating ecosystem effects of fishing and aquaculture
CHAIR: Luciano Beheregaray Peter Thompson Edwina Foulsham Simon Goldsworthy
 1115 – 1130 Evans: Dispersal patterns for taxa with differing reproductive characteristics along the Western Australia coastline Hobday: Climate change adaptation efforts for species may be antagonistic to natural evolutionary responses Wilcox: Finding the Missing Plastic – Resolving the Global Mass (Im)Balance for Plastic Pollution in the Ocean Earl: Assessing the effectiveness of underwater seal crackers for reducing the impacts of fur seals on South Australia’s Lakes and Coorong Fishery.
1130 – 1145 DiBattista: Genomics Reveals Patterns of Dispersal, Cryptic Lineages, and Vagrant Reef Fish Along the Coast of Western Australia McDonald: Anomalous chlorophyll a events under global environmental change Richardson: Understanding causes of gear loss provides a sound basis for fisheries management Hamilton: Technical mitigation measures to reduce marine mammal bycatch in commercial trawl fisheries: lessons learnt and future directions.
1145 – 1200 Iacchei: Genomically-informed Fisheries Management of White Seabass (Atractoscion nobilis) Ullah: The Cumulative Effects of Global Climate Change and Local Ecosystem Drivers on a Temperate Coastal Ecosystem Smith: Tracing the Source of Plastic Bottles on Beaches in Northern New South Wales, Australia Davey: Presence or Function: Which is most important in environmental impact assessment? (Considerations from Aquaculture EIAs)
1200 – 1215 Villacorta-Rath: Can dispersal history drive spatio-temporal phenotypic differences between Southern rock lobster (Jasus edwardsii) post-larvae? Figueira: Characterising range expansion potential of tropical vagrant fishes Peters: Plastic plight on our shores: An insight into marine debris in the Gulf St Vincent bioregion, South Australia. Morgan: Genetic structure found among Australian east coast populations of snapper, Chrysophrys auratus (Sparidae) using microsatellites
1215 – 1230 Silva: Drivers of diversification in rock lobsters Champion: Changing windows of opportunity: Past and future climate-driven shifts in temporal persistence of kingfish (Seriola lalandi) oceanographic habitat within southeast Australian bioregions Schuyler: Economic Incentives Reduce Plastic Inputs to the Ocean Priess: A comparison of blue swimmer crab catch composition and abundance across varying pot types
1230 – 1330 Lunch (exhibition and poster hub)
1330 – 1335 AMSA 2019 announcement
1335 – 1340 Indigenous engagement at conference
1340 – 1410 AMSA AGM (all members welcome)
ROOM: Hall C E1 E2 E3
S9 Genomics of marine organisms: contributions to ecology and evolution S7 Micro- to Macro-: Connecting multi-scale climate change research in marine systems S16 Marine Debris: The world-wide pollution crisis acting on local to global scales G5 Estuaries and coasts
CHAIR: Joey diBattista Karlie McDonald Stephen Smith Chris Frid
1415 – 1430 Miller: Seascape genomic analysis of a commercially important mollusc- integrating population genetics, genomics and marine LiDAR data Tetu: Plastic Leachate Exposure Affects Photosynthesis Of Marine Prochlorococcus Nedosyko: Oysters are the Future: Shellfish Reef Restoration Strengthening Australia’s Blue Economy
1430 – 1445 Sandoval-Castillo: Seascape genomics reveals adaptive divergence in a connected and commercially important mollusc, the greenlip abalone (Haliotis laevigata), along a longitudinal environmental gradient Taylor: Investigating the role of Competitive Processes in Mediating Range Expansions of Tropical Vagrant Fish Lawson: Why, how and where to monitor plastic pollution McAfee: Oyster optimism – restoring the past to conserve the future
1445 – 1500 Attard: From conservation genetics to conservation genomics: A genome-wide assessment of blue whales (Balaenoptera musculus) in Australia Cetina-Heredia: Predicted Climate Driven Change to Eastern Rock Lobster Larval Flow across the Tasman Sea Willis: How successful are waste abatement campaigns and government policies at reducing plastic waste into the marine environment? Suthers: FAD or Function? The importance of towers, planktivory and connectivity for sustainable fishing on designed artificial reefs
1500 – 1515 Barcelo: Population genomic structure of Australian Common dolphins (Delphinus delphis) Booth: Tropical fishes in temperate Australia: what drives the ups and downs? Ribbat*: Source Waters of an Offshore Artificial Reef off Sydney, Australia.
1515 – 1530 Pratt: The genomic basis of ecotype formation in bottlenose dolphins (genus Tursiops) Discussion: Developments in GOOS
1530 – 1600 Afternoon Tea (Foyer E)
G6 Open theme S16 Marine Debris: The world-wide pollution crisis acting on local to global scales S9 Genomics of marine organisms: contributions to ecology and evolution
CHAIR: Allyson O’Brien Tony Flaherty Luciano Beheregaray & Joey diBattista
1600 – 1615 Fernandes: Nitrogen Tipping Points for Seagrass Conservation Wilson: Putting the Science into Marine Debris Citizen Science Monitoring S9 discussion
1615 – 1630 Nayar: Nitrogen acquisition and resource allocation strategies in temperate seagrass Zostera nigricaulis: Uptake, assimilation and translocation processes Foulsham: Scientific monitoring of marine debris in coastal environments to inform and assess litter reduction policy in NSW
1630 – 1645 Lockyer: Use of Single Sperm Densities in Fertilisation Assays May Significantly Underestimate Toxicity Hardesty: A useful framework for addressing mismanaged waste that can end up as marine debris
1830 – 0000 Gala dinner – ACC, Panorama Ballroom
Sponsored by NESP Marine biodiversity hub

 

Friday 6 July 2018
Workshop 1 Workshop 2 Workshop 5 Workshop 6 & 7 Workshop 10 Workshop 11
LOCATION The University of Adelaide The University of Adelaide The University of Adelaide The University of Adelaide The University of Adelaide The University of Adelaide
0830 THIS WORKSHOP HAS BEEN CANCELLED

Indo Pacific Coral Identification Workshop
Organiser: Russell Kelley
Marine National Facility Data Management Policy – Consultation Workshop
Organiser: Ben Rae, Carolyn Seelen
0900 THIS WORKSHOP HAS BEEN CANCELLED

INTRODUCTION TO POLYCHAETE FAMILIES: identification of Australian fauna, a taxonomic workshop
Paper accepted! Now what? Find your way to real impact using animation video and graphics
Organiser: Tullio Rossi
1000 How to access and use IMOS data for your research
Organiser: Craig Steinberg
Recreational fishing in Commonwealth waters
Organiser: Tim Lynch, Carlie Devine
1100
1200
1300 Prepare high quality applications for sea time on the MNF RV Investigator
Organiser: Ben Rae, Carolyn Seelen
1400
1500
1600
1700